Directed Energy Summit 2016

On June 23rd 2016, Booz Allen Hamilton and the Center for Strategic and Budgetary Assessments (CSBA) sponsored Directed Energy Summit 2016 at the Reagan Building in Washington, DC. This year’s Summit was focused on how best to operationalize directed energy (DE) capabilities and effectively transition them onto platforms and into the hands of our nation’s warfighters.

For a second year, the Summit convened the largest and most comprehensive group of DE stakeholders to discuss issues related to fielding DE capabilities. Attendance at this year’s event grew by more than 40% from last year. More than 500 members of the DE community from the Congress, Department of Defense (DoD), industry international partners, and the media gathered to share and listen to perspectives on technology, acquisition, policy, doctrine, integration, and warfighter operational needs.

This year’s agenda also included a defense industry panel in recognition of the essential role industry plays in maturing DE technology and capabilities. DE business leaders from Boeing, General Atomics, Lockheed Martin, Northrop Grumman, and Raytheon provided their perspectives on the future of DE capabilities with a particular focus on the readiness of technology to transition to programs of record and actions the Government could take to better leverage industrial advances.

Read more about the 2016 Directed Energy Summit by downloading the full Summary Report.

DOWNLOAD NOW

2016 Senior Leader Keynote Speakers and Panel Members included:
General Ellen M. Pawlikowski

Commander, Air Force Materiel Command

Admiral Bill Moran

Vice Chief of Naval Operations

Vice Admiral James D. Syring

Director, Missile Defense Agency

James A. MacStravic

Performing the Duties of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Acquisition Office of the Secretary of Defense, Acquisition, Technology and Logistics

Lieutenant General Bradley A. Heithold

Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command

Lieutenant General William H. Etter

Commander, 1st Air Force (Air Force North) and Commander Continental North American Aerospace Defense Command Region

Lieutenant General James M. “Mike” Holmes

U.S. Air Force - Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements

Lieutenant General Robert S. Walsh

Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command, and Deputy Commandant, Combat Development and Integration

Major General Robert M. “Bo” Dyess

Deputy Director, Army Capabilities Integration Center

Dr. John D. Burrow

Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, Test and Evaluation (DASN RDT&E)

2016 Summit Agenda

Download Summit Agenda

  • Morning Session (General) | Atrium Ballroom

    7:00am-1:00pm

    • + Event Details

      7:00 am

      Venue Opens and Registration Begins

      • Breakfast Available

      8:00 am

      Welcome and Opening Remarks

      • MC and Program Chair Call to Order—Joe Shepherd, Booz Allen Hamilton
      • Joe Logue, EVP, Booz Allen Hamilton and Dr. Tom G. Mahnken, President, CSBA

      8:10 am

      Opening Keynotes

      • Lt Gen Bradley A. Heithold, Commander Air Force Special Operations Command
      • Lt Gen William Etter, Commander 1st Air Force
      • Cong. Doug L. Lamborn, Co-Chair Directed Energy Caucus

      8:50 am

      Keynote: Distributed Lethality and DE Weapons

      • ADM Bill Moran, Vice Chief of Naval Operations

      9:20 am

      Panel: Operational Challenges

      • Lt Gen (Ret) Henry A. “Trey” Obering III, EVP, Booz Allen Hamilton (panel chair)
      • Lt Gen James M. Holmes, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements
      • Lt Gen Robert S. Walsh, Commanding General, MCCDC
      • VADM James D. Syring, Director Missile Defense Agency
      • MG Robert M. Dyess Jr., Deputy Director/Chief of Staff, Army Capabilities Integration Center

      10:20 am

      Keynote: Congressional Directed Energy Perspectives

      • Message from Sen. Martin Heinrich (D-NM) (DE Weapons Systems Acquisitions Act)
      • Cong. Jim R. Langevin, Co-Chair Directed Energy Caucus

      10:50 am

      Panel: Defense Industry Progress and Challenges

      • Moderator—James A. MacStravic, Performing the Duties of Assistant Secretary of Defense of Acquisition
      • LM—Doug R. Graham, VP Advanced Programs, Strategic and Missle Defense Systems, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
      • Northrop Grumman—Guy Renard, Director of High Energy Lasers, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
      • Boeing—Jim Chilton, Vice President and GM, Strategic Missile and Defense Systems (SM&DS), Boeing
      • Raytheon—Wallis Laughrey, Vice President of Space Systems, Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems
      • General Atomics—Michael Perry, Vice President of Laser and Electro-Optic Systems

      11:50 am

      Break for Lunch


      12:00 pm

      Lunch Starts


      12:20pm

      Luncheon Keynote

      • Gen Pawlikowski, Commander, USAF Air Force Materiel Command

  • Afternoon Session (Classified) | Amphitheater

    1:15pm - 5:15pm

    *Please reference security information below

    • + Event Details

      1:10 pm

      Classified Session Opens

      • MC and Program Chair Call to Order—Joe Shepherd, Booz Allen Hamilton

      1:15 pm

      AFSOC HEL Progress/USSOCOM Perspective

      • Col Eric Forsyth, PEO Fixd Wing USSOCOM

      1:45 pm

      Future RF Weapons Progress

      • AFRL: Dr. Robert Peterkin, Chief Scientist Directed Energy Directorate
      • ONR: Dr. Frank Peterkin, Electric Weapons Program Manager
      • Joint Non-Lethal Weapons Directorate (Marine Corps): Susan LeVine, Principal Depurty Director (Policy & Strategy)

      2:30 pm

      NAVY LaWS, NLWS Progress

      • Dr. John D. Burrow, Deputry Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Research, Development, Test and Evaluation

      3:00 pm

      Army Update

      • Dr. Kip Kendrick, Chief, Directed Energy Division, SMDC

      3:20 pm

      Break

      3:30 pm

      Panel: DE Weapons—Perspectives on Warfighting

      • Maj. Gen. (Ret) David E. Clary, Booz Allen Hamilton, (Panel Chair)
      • AFSOC: Lt Gen Bradley A. Heithhold, Commander AFSOC
      • Army: Lt Gen David L. Mann, US Army Space and Missle Defense Command/Army Forces Strategic Command and Joint Functional Component Command for Integrated Missle Defense
      • USASOAC: Col John Vannoy, PEO Rotary Wing USSOCOM

      4:15 pm

      Panel: Integration

      • Dr. Greg L. Zacharias, Chief Scientist of the US Air Force (Panel Chair)
      • Dr. Janet S. Fender, Scientific Adviser to the Commander, Air Combat Command
      • Dr. Shari R. Sauer, Chief, Capabilities Integration Development Future Operations Divisions Operations Directorate USSOCOM
      • Dr. David Stoudt, Directed Energy Senior Fellow, Booz Allen Hamilton
      • Mark Gunzinger, Senior Fellow, CSBA

      5:15 pm

      Summit Ends and Hosted Social Begins